Advent Worship and Events

2021

Sunday, November 28—Sunday, December 12

MinisTREE Gift Donations to Benefit Local Families (Reception Area or Online)
 

Sunday, November 28

9:15am Advent Sunday School Series: Christmas through the Generations Senior Adult Panel (Fellowship Hall)
10:30am First Sunday of Advent Worship Service Hanging of the Green (Sanctuary) with Proclaimer Jim Dant and Special Guest Musical Artist Rudy Currence
12:00noon-4:00pm Blood Drive (Fellowship Hall)
5:00pm LGBTQ & Friends Community Group (Fellowship Hall)
 

Wednesday, December 1

Wednesdays at First Activities
5:00-7:00pm Youth Christmas Decorating Party and Senior Tree (AYMC Terrace Level)
6:15-7:00pm MidWeek Fellowship: Backgrounds – Stories behind the Birth Narratives of Jesus with Jim Dant (Fellowship Hall)
 

Friday, December 3

10:30am Senior Adult Lunch and More: Amy Joye – Christmas Music (Fellowship Hall)
 

Saturday, December 4

Roadrunners to Mill Town Players Performance of Jingle Bell Rock
 

Sunday, December 5

9:15am Advent Sunday School Series: Christmas through the Generations Youth Panel (Fellowship Hall)
The Spiritual Formation Committee offers a churchwide Sunday School option during the season of Advent.
10:30am Second Sunday of Advent Worship Service (Sanctuary) with Proclaimer Jim Dant and Sanctuary Choir with Chamber Orchestra
11:30am-1:30pm Children’s Ministry Event: Christmas Party (B-400 Hall)
4:00pm Preschool Ministry Christmas Event (B400 Hall)
Children in 2- through 5-year-old Sunday School Classes gather to decorate ornaments.
5:00-7:00pm Sunday Night Live (AYMC)
 

Wednesday, December 8

Wednesdays at First Activities
3:00-7:00pm Youth on the Town (Antonino Bertolo’s)
Meet for dinner and lights, trees and fellowship.
6:15-7:00pm MidWeek Fellowship: Backgrounds – Stories behind Our Carols with Vivian Hamilton (Fellowship Hall)
 

Friday, December 10

7:00pm Greenville Gay Men’s Chorus Concert: What a Gay Holiday! (Sanctuary)
 

Sunday, December 12

9:00am Youth Christmas Breakfast and White Elephant Gift Exchange (AYMC Terrace Level)
9:15am Advent Sunday School Series: Christmas through the Generations Children’s Panel (Fellowship Hall)
The Spiritual Formation Committee offers a churchwide Sunday School option during the season of Advent.
10:30am Third Sunday of Advent Worship Service (Sanctuary) with Proclaimer Kendra Plating and Bell Tower Ringers
11:45am-12:15pm Vocare Rehearsal (Choir Room)
5:00-7:00pm Sunday Night Live (AYMC)
 

Wednesday, December 15

Wednesdays at First Activities
6:15-7:00pm MidWeek Fellowship: Children’s Music and Missions Christmas Program (Sanctuary)
 

Friday, December 17

6:00-8:00pm College Christmas Party (Place TBD)
All college students are invited for a White Elephant Gift Exchange.
 

Sunday, December 19

9:15am Advent Sunday School Series: Christmas through the Generations Young and Middle Adult Panel (Fellowship Hall)
The Spiritual Formation Committee offers a churchwide Sunday School option during the season of Advent.
10:30am Fourth Sunday of Advent (Sanctuary) with Proclaimer Jim Dant and Vocare and Sanctuary Choir
6:30pm Candlelight Service of Lessons and Carols (Sanctuary)
 

Tuesday, December 21

6:30pm Longest Night Service (Carpenter Chapel) with Proclaimer Camille Loomis Rehnborg
This is a service held on a long winter night to companion those who struggle during the holiday season.
 

Friday, December 24

5:00pm Christmas Eve Worship Service (Sanctuary) with Proclaimer Jim Dant
This worship service includes communion, children’s sermon and music.

Pin It on Pinterest