December 1-15
MinisTREE Gift Donations to Benefit Local Families, Reception Area or myregistry.com/giftlist/2019fbgministree

December 1
9:30am Joint Advent Sunday School “Global Advent Traditions”—Honduras with Carlos and Marisa Handal (Fellowship Hall)
10:30am First Sunday of Advent
Hanging of the Green
Family Dedication
Jim Dant, Proclaimer
Archangel, Treble, Junior, and Sanctuary Choirs

December 4
Wednesdays at First Activities
3:00-7:00pm Youth Christmas Decorating Party and Senior Tree (AYMC Terrace Level)

December 6
10:30am First Friday Lunch and More: Kendra Plating with Ryland Brown (Fellowship Hall)
7:00pm Chicora Voices Holiday Concert —ticketed event (Sanctuary)

December 8
9:30am Joint Advent Sunday School “Global Advent Traditions” —Mali with Robin and Trevor Barton (Fellowship Hall)
10:30am Second Sunday of Advent
Lula Whilden Bank Return
Family Dedication
Jim Dant, Proclaimer
Melody/Harmony Choir, Vocare, Sanctuary Choir and Instrumentalists
11:30am-2:30pm Children’s Ministry Event: Caroling and Cocoa
4:00-5:30pm Preschool Ministry Christmas Activity

December 10
8:30am-5:00pm Holy Rollers to Asheville Outlet Mall and Lunch at Harbor Inn Seafood
7:30pm South Carolina Governor’s School for the Arts and Humanities Sinfonia Chamber Orchestra Concert—Free Event (Sanctuary)

December 11
3:30-7:00pm Youth on the Town (Bertolo’s Pizza and First on Main)
6:00pm First on Main (NOMA Square)

December 13
7:00pm Greenville Gay Men’s Chorus Holiday Concert “Make the Yuletide Gay”—suggested donation (Fellowship Hall)

December 15
9:00-10:15am Youth Christmas Breakfast
and White Elephant (AYMC Terrace Level)
9:30am Joint Advent Sunday School “Global Advent Traditions”—England with Bert and Nancy Strange (Fellowship Hall)
10:30am Third Sunday of Advent
Family Dedication
Jim Dant, Proclaimer
Sanctuary Choir and Instrumentalists
6:00pm Longest Night Service (Carpenter Chapel)

December 18
3:30-7:00pm Youth Family Christmas Gathering with Special Guests

December 20
10:00am First Baptist Day School Christmas Celebration
College Christmas Party
6:30pm Roadrunners to Holiday at Peace: Diane Penning and Paul Langford

December 22
9:30am Joint Advent Sunday School “Global Advent Traditions” – South Africa with Mapitso Molebatsi Rivera (Fellowship Hall)
10:30am Fourth Sunday of Advent
Jim Dant, Proclaimer
Bell Tower Ringers
Sanctuary Choir and Instrumentalists
6:30pm Candlelight Service of Lessons and Carols

December 24
5:00pm Christmas Eve Service of Communion
Family Dedication
Jim Dant, Proclaimer

December 29
9:15am Churchwide Breakfast (Fellowship Hall)
No Sunday School
10:30am First Sunday of Christmas
Kyle Matthews, Proclaimer

January 5
10:30am Epiphany Sunday
Deacon Ordination
Matt Rollins, Proclaimer
Archangel and Treble Choirs

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This